EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY

One of the main reasons for doing these web sites is to try and explain to everybody the history of the footplate grades, the conditions they had to work in and the creation of the A.S.L.E.F. branches within the Brighton & Sussex area.

I am therefore very grateful for people sending me personal photos from their personal collection and for allowing me to display them on the web sites. But unfortunately what is missing, are the stories that accompany them. What I want to do is to try and remedy this by starting to record the remaining stories that are still out there, before they too are lost in the midst of time.

I have added some information about some of the drivers that I know and the comments that have already have been sent to me.

If you too have any stories about your own working life on the footplate, the people that you worked with and the conditions you had to work in please send me and I will post, on the web site.

If you are interested in helping me in capturing these stories by any means possible please let me know

 .

Click on the icon above for

the history of the Brighton Branch of ASLEF

Click on the icon above for

the Sussex Motive Power Depots & ASLEF Branches



 BRIGHTON SECONDMEN

 

Matthew Cole standing in front of a class 73 at Lavant stone quarry, holding the Fishbourne Crossing - Lavant staff, c1981. 

The photo gallery below Matthew Coles is seen on a class 56 (left), and a class 33 (right) c1984 

 

 

Left - Right: Peter Mantell, Ronnie Abel & John Blaber c1980

 

Right:

Dave Morgan

receiving his (20th) birthday present from the lads of B'ton M.T. (03.02.1988)

 

CHRIS STRATTON COLLECTION

Chris Stratton was a Secondman at Brighton from about March 1975 until October 1977, when he emigrated to New Zealand. I had a six month spell at Hither Green late 75/early 76 in order to gain my appointment as Secondman.

MY railway career may have lasted less than three years, but those times were some of the happiest in my working life. I do sometimes wonder what may have been had I remained at Brighton. It was an agonising decision to leave a job I enjoyed, even though the hours were awful and the pay equally awful.
 
After an 18 month spell in New Zealand, I moved to Australia where I continued my railway career for several years. I was a passed Fireman at the Eveleigh Depot in Sydney but left the industry in 1985. Modernisation and electrification of the New South Wales newwork combined with a hatchet man running the authority meant the smart thing to do was to take the redundancy package.

 

 

 

Brighton Secondmen let loose in Scotland

Left ~ Right: Nick Bullimore (Driver at Bognor Regis & Blyth) Danny Lodge & Ian Shackleton.

Pictured at Inverness Depot April 1976

Mark Organ c1981

(The Flying Organ) (The Flying Organ)

 

 

Sandra Baldwin c1981

Sandra was the first woman to enter the footplate grade of Secondman at Brighton M.T. on the 18.06.1979. Sandra left the railway industry in c1982

 

 




Left - Right: Karen Harrison, Celine Rocchia, Ann Winter, Sarah Wainwright, Tina Whybrow, Sandra Baldwin
and Tricia Roche c1980.

COLIN MARSDEN COLECTION 

Front Left ~ Right Richard Williams (Brighton,) Ann Winter (now Ross (Norwood),

Les ? (depot unknown), Tina Whybrow (Hither Green)

Background Maurice Wales (Brighton EMUT), unknown & unknown

 

Dave Mulpeter Collection

Dave Mulpeter c1987

Paul Horan 

 

 

Ian Osborne


 

Ian Simmons on 73003 whilst propelling back into Hove Yard

Lee Ayling Collection

 

Left ~ Right: Steve "Shreddie" Simmons, Bob Maxim & Dave Rees (Norwood).

 

 

Neal Cowdrey in Hove Yard c1983



Above Tim Schofield 

at Angmering with the Ardingly Empty wagons en-route back to Westbury 24.04.1986  


Above Tim Schofield left in c1985 in front of 73101 and 

Above Right: Tim Schofield at Crawley New Yard c1986 on a Class 73 (J.A. E.D.L.)


 

THE WRONG TROUSERS ?

Tight fitting trouser legs! Train Crew Manager Frank Heritage really had the hump as did his traction inspector John Norton. Johnny Saunders stood up for me though, instructing Norton to 'Get off our engine & don't start any of that nonsense here ' when Norton decided to have a go one day !

curtsey of Dave Lace

 

 

MP12 TRAINING COURSES

 

 

David Dixon Collection

MP12 course, Oct 1979 to April 1980.

Back row L-R, Neil (from Tonbridge), Dave Dixon (Basingstoke), John Robinson (Eastleigh) & Gerry Ellard (Tunbridge Wells West), Front L-R Paul Teti (Brighton), Pete Roberts (Instructor) & Pete Joshua (Eastleigh)

 

 

 

The M.P.12 Course of 1981/82

Alan Brindley (Eastleigh), Steve Bailey (Ashford), Graham Gardener (Ashford), Garry Sargent (Brighton), Dave Penny (Redhill (now at Brighton), Charlie Bagley (Dover), John? (Sittingbourne), Pete Austen (Faversham) and Steve West (Woking).

 

 

Andy Eggleden Collection

MP12 class in 1986,

Back row second from right

Mick Doyle

 

 

M.P. 12 Course 1988

(The Last MP12 Course at Waterloo south-Side)

Back Row L~R: Andrew Hurtley(depot ?), Barry Whitfield (Depot ?), Cliff Fletcher (depot ?), Mick Scott (Depot?), Unknown Trevor Parsons, Steve Simmonds

Front Row L~R: Colin Easton & Alan ? (Depot)

 

 TRACTION TRAINEES COURSES

 

 

 

Traction Trainees Course 1974

Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Unknown, Bill Rutter & Mac McCabe (Brighton)

 

 

Traction Trainee Course May 1985

Brighton Traction Trainees

Tim Schofield (3rd from left) & Chris Edmunds (2nd from Right)

 



 

Traction Trainee Course at Basingstoke 1986

Rear L ~ R: Unknown (1), Unknown (2), Paul Miles (Depot?), Mick ? (Depot?), Colin Easton, Ian Chivers, Eric Christian (Training School),

Front L~ R: Unknown (3), Unknown (4), Unknown (5), Maurice Graham (Depot?)

Paul Green,Kev Ederle and Nick Hood Mick Scott

KNOWN BRIGHTON M.T. FIREMEN/SECONDMEN/PASSED MEN WHO WERE IN THE GRADE BETWEEN 1964 -1988

SENIORITY SHEET


NAME                                                             SENIORITY

HEYWOOD J.  *                                               05.05.47 (PUT BCK S’MAN EX N.ABBT JAN 69)

GRAY, M.J.                   JOE                              22.09.53 (PUT BACK DRIVER)

HALL, B.                      BRIAN                        28.12.55 (APPOINTED AUG 66)

BOWLES C.E.  *          COLIN                         07.03.53 (RDNT EX EBNE NOV 68))

WATKINS A.J.*                                                08.08.55 (RDNT EX W’CESTER JAN 69)

BARTHOLOMEW F.   FRED                           03.04.56 (APPOINTED SEPT 66)

PUMFREY D.T.           DAVID                         25.06.56 (APPIONTED JUN 67)

COOMBER                  DAVID                         13.11.56 (APPOINTED JUN 67)

BROOKSHAW             JOHN                           04.03.57 (APPOINTED NOV 67)

ANGEL D.E.                DAVID                                  28.10.57 (APPOINTED JAN 68)

HAWKINS M.D.          MICK                          11.11.57 (APPOINTED JAN 68)

WHITE B.                    BRIAN                         29.01.57 (APPOINTED AUG 67)

CONSTABLE C.         CHARLIE                     09.03.59 (APPOINTED APR 68)

TAYLOR J.                   JOHN                           09.03.59

OSBORNE J.                JOHN                           11.05.59

JUPP D.                       DAVID                         10.06.59

BROWN B                   BARRY                        10.08.59 (OCT 67 MOVED TBGS)

WALTON J. *                                                   31.08.59 (NOV 68 MOVED TO H.GN)

MacKENZIE                BILL                            20.11.59 (MOVED TBDGS)

PARSON T.                  TERRY                                    ?? ?? ??

CONSTABLE               ROD                            07.03.60 (MAY 66 MOVED TO RHLL)

GILLIAM M.J.              MICK                          15.11.60 (JAN 67 MOVED COULD N.)

BASSETT M.C.            MICK                          14.04.60 (MAY 68 MOVED TO RHLL)

LEE T.R.                                                            25.04.60 (MAY66 (RHLL & LHM )  

COSHAM P.                                                      08.08.60 (APR 68 MOVED TO TBDGS)

KITCHENER S.R. *      REX                             16.01.61 (PUT BCK S’MAN EX R’DING JAN 69)

BREEDS I.C.                 IAN                              06.02.61 (APR 68 MOVED T.BDGS)

BOWYER E.T.*            TOM                            23.02.61 (RDNT X W’HAMPTN JAN 69)

ALLEN M.A.       *        TONY                          26.09.61 NOV 68 (MOVED TO TWW )

GIBBS M.J.                                                       13.11.61 (JUN 67 MOVED TO ADDIS)

TARGETT P.A. *                                               01.01.62 (SURP S’MAN X H W’COMBE JAN 69)

BATCHELOR E.B.        BRIAN                        01.01.62

NEWLAND L.              LES                              12.06.62

HOBBY B.                    BRIAN                         07.08.62 (MOVED STEW LN)

PULLINGER M.           MICK                          03.09.62

BAVERSTOCK W.G. *                                     22.10.62 (RDNT EX FETLHAM NOV 68)

STOBBART R.J.F. *      RALPH                       07.01.63 (APPOINTED 1985??)

WOODS B       *                                                02.05.63 (RDNT EX FELTHAM NOV 68)

WALKER G.A.  *                                              30.09.63 (RDNT EX FELTHAM NOV 68)

DENTON R.S   *                                               02.12.63 (RDNT EX FELTHAM NOV 68)

SAUNDERS A.*                                               05.10.64 (RDNT EX FELTHAM NOV 68)

POSSTANCE G *        GRAHAM                    26.04.65

TARBET R.F.                                                    27.04.66 (RDNT EX FELTHAM NOV 68)

TURNER C.G.                                                  20.06.66 (DEC 66 MOVED TO T.BDGS)

DARRAGH J.                                                    24.10.66 (JAN 67 MOVED TO T.BDGS)

WATTS W.A.               TONY                          05.12.66 (OCT 67 MOVED TO TBDGS )

PHILIPS A.M.                                                  30.01.67 (RDNT EX FELTHAM)

GODDEN M.                                                    13.02.67 (MAY 66 MOVED TO RHLL)

KINCHETT M.J.                                              06.03.67 (OCT 67 MOVED TO T.BDGS)

WYATT L                                                         24.07.67 (OCT 67 MOVED TO H. GRN)

STOCKWELL P.                                               01.01.68 (JAN 68 MOVED TO T.BDGS)

SLACK R                     RUSSELL                    ?? ?? ??

LEWIS P.                                                          30.01.68 (RDNT EX FELTHAM NOV 68)

OGLE R.                       BOB                            ?? ?? ??

BLACK, R                                                         08.04.68

ARNOLD C.E.              CHARLIE                   22.04.68

WOODS, L.J.                                                   13.05.68 (MAY 68 MOVED TO RHLL)

RICKETTS A.W.          ALAN                          11.05.70

HUNTER M.R.             MAURICE                   28.12.70

HARRISSON J.A.         BUNG                         ?? ?? ??

KENNEDY P.                 PAT                             ?? ?? ??

LeFEBOUR C.              CARL/JO                     11.10.71

TIPPEN N.                    NIGEL                         24.01.72

ALDIS D.                     DEREK                        15.05.72

CHAMBERS A.                                                07.08.72

BENFELL K.P.              KEN                            23.10.72

LAWRENCE G.            GRAHAM                   12.02.73

CAPELIN M.A.             MARK                        19.02.73

CAPELIN P.G.              PAUL                           10.09.73

SHEPHARD P.N.         PAUL                            12.11.73

WILSON I.A.                IAN                              19.11.73

REMMINGTON N       NIGEL                          ?? ?? ??

ROMERIO                   FRANK                         ??.??.??

McCABE M.                 MAC                            06.05.74

SHACKLETON I          IAN                              12.08.74

LODGE D.J.                  DANNY                       12.08.74

JAMES M.                    MICK                           19.08.74

KIMBLE P.R.               PETER                          27.08.74

WATSON B.                BRIAN                           02.09.74

WALLS K.R.                 KEITH                         30.09.74

MATTHEWS R.H.        ROGER                       07.10.74

CANE A                       ALLAN                        11.01.75                     

GEALL M.J.                  MICK                          10.02.75

SMART G                     GEOFF                         ?? ?? ??

CHEETHAM                MICK                          ?? ?? ??

MESSENGER                                                   ??.??.??

STAPLETON A            TONY                          ??.??.??

FRENCH                      DAVE OR MIKE ?       ??.??.??

BULLIMORE N.J.         NICK                          24.02.75

STRATTON C.             CHRIS                         24.03.75

RAINBOW M              MICK                           ??.??.??

MOON B                      BRIAN                         ??.??.??

ANDERSON                ???                                ??.??.??

RINGE M.C.                 MICK                          12.05.75

MARTIN                      PAUL                           ??.??.??

WALES M.                   MAURICE                   14.07.75

TETI P.A.                      PAUL                           04.08.75

OVERINGTON J.R.     JOHN                           28.05.76

GETHING F.J.              FRED                           07.06.76

ABELL R.M.                 RON                            07.06.76

PETTETT N.                NIGEL                          ?? ?? ??

EMSLEY R.                  RON                            21.06.76

TAYLOR D.T.G.            DON                           13.02.78

GROUT S.R.                 STAN                           29.05.78

EDWARDS S.H.                                                03.07.78

MORRIS S.B.                                                    28.08.78

GOLDS P.G.                 PAUL                           02.10.78

SARGENT G.                GARY                         09.10.78

FARMER A.T.              TONY                          09.10.78

MANTELL P.R.            PETER                        12.02.79

RODGERS P.W.                                                26.03.79

HARRIS R.C.                ROSS                          28.03.79

ASHENDEN A.                                                 06.04.79

BROWN P.A.                                                     06.04.79

FULTON J.J.                                                      23.04.79

TWIGG M.J.                 MICK                           28.05.79

EDWARDS P.C.           PAUL                            28.05.79

WILLIAMS R.B.           RICHARD                  04.06.79

BALDWIN S.P.            SANDRA                     06.06.79

KINGSHOTT G.E.        GRAHAM                  16.07.79

HOWCUTT B.             BARRY                        28.08.79

McQUEEN G.              GORDON                     10.09.79 (EX )

POYNTION J.A.                                               29.10.79 

SHARMAN J.A.                                                05.11.79

KIBBLE D.                   DAVE                          15.11.79

THOMPSON J.C.W.    JOCLYN                       19.11.79

OSBORNE I.                IAN                              26.11.79

DEMETRIOU P           PAUL                           21.01.80

SPOONER S.R.                                                  21.01.80

NEALL S.B.                  STEVE                         28.01.80

BRICE D.E.                  DAVE                           04.02.80

OVERTON B.A            BRIAN                         14.04.80 (EX COALVILLE)

SLAUGHTER R.A.      RAY                              06.05.80

FULTON D.                  DEREK                         ??.??.??

BLAIKIE S.R.               STEVE                         27.05.80

ROBERTS D.P.                                                  02.06.80

GREEN J.                     JOHN                           16.06.80

CARNELL A.J               ANDY                        16.06.80

BLABER A.J.S              JOHN                          07.07.80

COLE M.C.                   MATTHEW                 14.07.80

ORGAN M.R.                MARK                        28.07.80

HAYWARD P.J.            PETER                         26.08.80

ABELL M.                    MAX                            03.11.80

DOYLE M.                   MICK                           05.01.81

HARMAN R.                RICKY                        13.04.81

SYLVESTER S.            STEVE                        13.04.81

AIELLO C.V.                LENO                          05.05.81

WALES A.P.                 ADRAIN                      18.05.81

BULLEN M.D.              MICK                          15.06.81

COWDREY N.A.          NEAL                           15.06.81

REYNOLDS M.J.          MICK                          16.08.84

LACE D.J.                     DAVE                          20.08.84

COGGAN A.M.                                                 12.11.84

OSBORNE P.                PAUL                            03.12.84

LEWIS R.                      RICHARD                   22.04.85

MORGAN D                 DAVE                          ?? ?? ??

HORLOCK C.J.            CHRIS                         22.04.85

EDMONDS C.D.          CHRIS                         29.04.85

SCHOFIELD T.             TIM                            29.04.85

BARWELL K.A.           KEVIN                       17.06.85

THOMPSON M.           MARK                        05.08.85

SIMMONS I                 IAN                              ?? ?? ??

SIMMONS S. L.           STEVE                        10.03.86

EASTON C.R.               COLIN                        02.04.86

PARSONS T.                TREVOR                     12.05.86

MULPETER D.            DAVID                         01.09.86

CHIVERS I                    IAN                             ?? ?? ??

CULL W.                      WAYNE                        ?? ?? ??

MAXIM R.                   ROBERT                      ?? ?? ??            

HUGHES R.                 RICHARD                   11.1186

IRELAND M.J.            MATTHEW                 17.11.86

HORAN P.J.                 PAUL                           05.01.87

JACKMAN S.B.                                               13.04.87

VALLER N.                  NICK?                         20.07.87

ROBERTS I.                                                     01.09.87

ATTEWELL J.                                                  01.09.87

NUNN C.                                                          01.09.87

BURGESS I.                 IVAN                           07.09.87

MORE SECONDMEN NAMES AND THEIR SENIORITY DATES WILL BE ADDED WHEN KNOW 
(1968 - 1988)

 

 

 

 

 

Click on the icon above for

the history of the Brighton Branch of ASLEF

Click on the icon above for

the Sussex Motive Power Depots & ASLEF Branches

 

 

free templates

Make a free website with Yola